THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES

Monday, February 2, 2009

Super Bowl Sunday

Ok, I got to admit that the game was one of the best ones I have watched in a long time. More so during the 4th quarter! I truly thought the Arizona Cardnials had it won. But yet, deep down inside knew they had left too much time on the clock for old Ben and his Steelers! Which proved to be true. UGH!!!!!!

That yes, I am a Football Junkie. Even though none of my favorite teams made it to the Super Bowl this year. And NO, one of them was not the Carolina Panthers. More about that another day. LOL That I grew up watching football, and baseball mainly. Plus playing it too. Mainly cause I was raised in the country. And was sort of what you would call a tom-boy. I preferred the blue jeans and t-shirts over the dresses and dress clothes!

Still though back to the game last night. It at first was sort of boring. Plus some bad calls were made. Especially when the one Steeler player (#92) did not get thrown out for the personal foul there towards the end of the game. Yet I really was more interested in seeing the commercials. Plus was all pumped up to see "Bruce Springsteen" and his band! Oh yeah, and he surely did not disappoint this here girl! He still can rock and roll....

As to the ads, there sure were some that had me shaking my head thinking "What the devil!" Especially the ones for "Godaddy.com!" I mean where was the decency and morals at when they decided to air those? I guess they went down the crapper on those! Now my favorite ones had to do with the clydesdale horse. More so when he decided to fetch! LOL Talk about creativity being put into play! And then the one of true love. Who would of thought of that type of ad? My hubby Mike said he like the one dealing with the Dorito ad. You know where the guy bites into the Dorito chip and the womans clothes rip off her body, etc. Leave it to a man to like that kind of commercial! ROFL I just gave him one of my you know what looks! To which he just gave me a grin. UGH!

Oh well, now that it is over I guess we can wait another year to see if Budweiser wins out again in the Super Bowl ads. Plus if the next game will be just as exciting or not! Let's hope so.

6 comments:

Jeanne said...

We really enjoyed that game! Man, they worked hard for their money in this one! I, too love the commericials! Good times! Oh btw, Josie and Jakers got their cards today! Jake loved his ball gift card. He was putting those tractor stickers on everything. Josie had Austin and Joey all dolled up in those Dora ones! I especially enjoyed the scripture stickers. I think Jake's favs were the Seasame Street! You rock! Thank you so much!

Dawnie said...

well I'm not a football fan and dont understand it in the least. baldyman has tried and tried to teach me--but I think his way of teaching got me frustrated and so i gave up!

I did watch Springsteen last night. I thought it looked like he was struggling in a few spots to sing!

JyLnC said...

I love the Clydesdale ads the most, too. It was a great game and I enjoyed it because I didn't have a favorite. I could just watch the game for the joy of watching it and not be all uptight that my Bears were losing....again. :>)

Janine said...

I didn't watch the game (or the ads) so I can't comment on either. Just wanted to thank you for stopping by the blog. Reyna is on multiple supplements and meds, and her condition is pretty much a day-to-day sort of thing. When I can get the money together (and the time from work), the poor girl needs to have a hip replaced. But we really do enjoy the good days.

Anne said...

The last few minutes of the game was really good. I wanted Arizona to win because hubby said that they had never won the Super Bowl. The Steeler's won the Super Bowl six times. It was a close game though.

Blogger said...

Bluehost is ultimately the best web-hosting company for any hosting plans you might need.